Skip to main content
2015 Years of Soil Swachhta Bharat Mission Make in India 150 years of celebrating the Mahatma Skoch Gold Award

Shri D.V. Sadananda Gowda

minister

Shri D.V. Sadananda Gowda Hon'ble Minister (Chemicals & Fertilizers)

1. Name Shri D.V. Sadananda Gowda
2. Constituency Bangalore North (Karnataka)
3. Party Name Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)
4. Email Address sadananda[DOT]gowda[AT]sansad[DOT]nic[DOT]in
dvsadanandagowda3[AT]gmail[DOT]com
5. Father's Name Shri DevaragundaVenkappa Gowda
6. Mother's Name Smt. Kamala
7. Date of Birth 18 Mar 1953
8. Place of Birth Devaragunda. Sullia Taluk.Dakshina Kannada Dist.Karnataka
9. Gender Male
10. Blood Group O +ve
11. Aadhar Card No. 434612678222
12. Permanent Account Number AGMPG0756F
13. Marital Status Married
(a). Date of Marriage 06 May 1980
(b). Spouse's Name Smt. DattySadananda
(c). No. of Sons 1
14. Educational Qualifications B.Sc., L.L. B.Educated at St. Phelomena College, Puttur, Dakshina Kannada, Karnataka and VaikuntaBaliga Law Collge, Udupi, Karnataka
15. Profession Advocate
16. Permanent Address 186, RMV 2nd Stage, 2nd Main, 12th Cross, RMV Layout, Bangalore – 560 09409448123249 (M), 080 23413249 (R)
(a). Nearest Railway Station Mejestic Bangalore
17. Present Address 1, TyagrajMarg, New Delhi - 110011Tel : (011) 23014399, 23014299,09448123249 (M)
18. Perferred Lok Sabha sadananda[DOT]gowda[AT]sansad[DOT]nic[DOT]in
19. Social Media account Twitter, Facebook
20. Participation in Freedom Struggle No
21. Legislative Experience
(a) Whether elected to theLok Sabha for the First time? NO
(b) Previous Lok Sabha Experience 2004-2009, 2009-2014, 2014-2019
(c) Rajya Sabha NO
(d) MLA 1994 - 2004 Member, Karnataka Legislative Assembly (two terms)
(e) MLC 22 Dec. 2012 - 23 May 2014 Member, Karnataka Legislative Council
22. Positions Held
(a) 1995 - 1996 Member, Cell for Preparing Draft Bill on Prohibiting Atrocities on Women, Government of Karnataka.
(b) 1999 – 2004 Deputy leader, Opposition, Karnataka Legislative Assembly
(c) 2001 – 2002 Member, Committee for Engery, Fuel & Power, Karnataka Legislative Assembly
(d) 2002-2003 Member, Public Undertaking Committee Karnataka Legislative Assembly
(e) 2003-2004 President, Public Accounts Committee, Karnataka Legislative Assembly
(f) 2004 Elected to 14th Lok Sabha
(g) 8May 2004- May 2005 and May 2006 – Aug 2008 Member, Standing Committee on Commerce National Secretary, B.J.P.
(h) 18 Jan 2006 Member, Sub-committee of the DepartmentRelated Parliamentary Standing Committee onCommerce for Special Economic Zones
(i) 2009 Re-elected to 15th Lok Sabha (2ndterm)
(j) 9 June 2009 Member, HouseCommittee
(k) 31 Aug. 2009 Member, Standing Committee on Science & Technology, Environment & Forests
(l) 2006-2010 State BJP President, Karnataka
(m) 4 Aug. 2011 - 12July2012 Chief Minister,Karnataka
(n) 29 Dec. 2011 Resigned from 15th LokSabha
(o) 17 May 2013 – 23 May 2014 Leader of Opposition, Karnataka Legislative Council
(p) May, 2014 Re-elected to 16th Lok Sabha (3rd term)
(q) 27 May 2014 - 9 Nov. 2014 Union Cabinet Minister,Railways
(r) 9 Nov. 2014 - 5July 2016 Union Cabinet Minister, Law andJustice
(s) 5 July 2016 – 25 May 2019 Union Cabinet Minister, StatisticsandProgramme Implementation
(t) 14 Nov, 2018 25 May2019 Union Cabinet Minister, Chemicals & Fertilizers (Addl. Charge)
(u) May, 2019 Re-elected to 17th Lok Sabha (4th term)
(v) 30 May 2019 onwards Union Cabinet Minister, Chemicals and Fertilizers
23. Books Published, if any NO
24. Literary, Artistic and Scientific Accomplishments NO
25. Social and Cultural Activities Co-operative active participation in all Janapada & Cultural activities.
26. Special Interests Participating in “Yakshagana” Folk Art.
27. Favourite Pastime and Recreation Chatting with Family Members, Friends and party workers
28. Sports and Clubs Kho-Kho (Represented Mysore University); badminton & tennis
29. Countries Visited U.S. Maldova.
30. Any other essential information, not included above State Secretary, BJP Yuva Morcha, 1983-88; President, Karnataka Industries Staff Union, 1977-82; Assistant Public Prosecutor, 1979-82; Director, CAMPCO, Manglore, Karnataka, 1991-94; Vice-President, SCDCC Bank, Mangalore; Member, State L.D. Bank, Staff Selection Committee, 1989-90;
31. Style of Name to be used in Parliamentary Papers D. V. Sadananda Gowda
32. Style of Name to be used in the plate for Automatic voting system D. V. Sadananda Gowda
33. Choice of language for Parliamentary Papers (Hindi or English) English
34. Choice of language for obtaining Lok Sabha Debates. synopsis (Hindi or English) English